OIA Remains Closed During Property Assessments

Post Florence Update – 9/22/18 at 5:30 p.m.

As most of you are aware, we had an uninvited guest roll through our area recently named Florence. We are still picking up the pieces from the mess she left, but we are working diligently to be able to welcome our invited guests back. We just don’t know when that will be exactly. All check-ins remain suspended until further notice and we cannot say with any certainty when those will start again, though progress has been made by our staff and local officials so far this weekend.

Guests who are scheduled to check in over the next week that purchased travel insurance are encouraged to contact Red Sky with any insurance questions.

For all guests scheduled to check in over the next two weeks, we are hopeful that we will have more information available to you early next week once property assessments are completed.

We ask that you continue to watch for updates on our website and Facebook page. Any guests due to check in to a property that would necessitate a move because of damages will be contacted by phone early next week. An email will be sent out to guests due to check in over the next two weeks once assessments are complete with further information.

We ask for your continued patience as we have a small crew in place on the island currently. Our phones remain off at this time so we can concentrate on getting our office up and running and assess all our vacation properties.

We have been so impressed with the progress that has been made in a relatively short period of time to prepare our area to welcome back its residents and visitors. Here are some of the factors at play as of this posting:

  • The Town of Caswell Beach has not lifted its mandatory evacuation order for visitors and has stated they will not do so before Monday, September 24, 2018.
  • The Town of Caswell Beach and the City of Southport remain under a boil water advisory.
  • The Town of Oak Island, while no longer under a boil water advisory, still does not have adequate sewer service to portions of the island. They were not able to restore all service as they had hoped by today, but are continuing to work on repairs this weekend.
  • A nightly curfew remains in effect for Brunswick County until Monday, September 24, 2018, as many roads remain closed.
  • The city of Southport remains under a state of emergency.
  • Groceries and gas can be in short supply, but we are seeing signs that this is starting to improve.
  • Though roads on the island have improved greatly, state officials are still discouraging people from driving to southeastern North Carolina because of flooded and damaged roads. Road conditions will continue to change through the weekend as rivers continue to rise. Visit DriveNC.gov for the latest updates from the NC Department of Transportation.

We know how important your vacation is to you, but we ask for your continued patience and understanding as we work to be able to open our doors to you.